What is Maca?

Maca is a root that grows in the Peruvian Andes, between 4,000 and 5,000 m.a.s.l.; in a region at temperatures below zero and few crops survive.

Maca is considered as an extraordinary natural food due to its excellent properties, scientifically proven.

FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization) has included maca in the list of products to fight nutritional problems, and Peru, country of origin of this product, has selected it as one of its seven flag products because the exceptional benefits it can offer to humanity.

Maca: An adaptogen plant

Adaptogen plants have to fulfill three conditions:

- The plant must be non-toxic.
- Its action must allow continuing the normal development of the daily activity.
- Help to regularize the functions of the body.

Maca fulfills these three conditions and can be consumed for long periods with no adverse or secondary effects.

General References
Classification

Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Lepidium
Species: Meyenii, Peruvianum Chacon
Common names: Maca, Peruvian Ginseng, Maka, Maca-Maca, Maino, Ayak Chichira.

Origin and Geographic Distribution

Maca, probably, was domesticated in the Peruvian Andes, around 1.300 and 2.000 B.C.; today, maca is harvested in the Junin-Peru region.